Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY AND IN FULL

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA, adopts the appropriate measures to ensure the protection of your personal data, in compliance with the applicable legislation, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 , on the protection of natural persons, with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data, or the General Regulation on Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as “RGPD”). For this reason, we recommend that you review our Privacy Policy to ensure that you understand how your personal data is handled.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data is also the set of different information that can lead to the identification of a specific person. Examples of personal data: name and surname, address, email, civil identification number, location data, an IP address (Internet protocol), connection cookies (cookies).

Preservation of Personal Data for Marketing and Advertising Purposes

The retention period for personal data is 3 (three) years, after which they will be permanently and securely eliminated.

The consent may be withdrawn at any time, without compromising the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent previously given, through written communication addressed to the Responsible for the Processing or to the Data Protection Officer to the e-mail dpo@pbh.pt , whose effects will take place within 30 (thirty) days from the date of receipt.

Who is Responsible for Data Processing?

The person responsible for processing your data is Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA located at Avenida da República, 51-D 1495-110 Algés.

What data is collected and for what purposes?

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA collects 2 (two) types of information: personal information and anonymous information.

Anonymous information is information that, in general, does not reveal your identity, or does not directly relate to a particular individual. If anonymous information reveals your identity, or relates to a specific individual, it will be treated as if it were personal information.

ANONYMOUS INFORMATION INCLUDES:

– Browser and device information;
– Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, among other technologies, demographic and other information provided by the user, and aggregated information.
– We collect anonymous information in several ways: through your browser or device, “pixel tags” and other similar technologies, analytics, IP address and aggregated information.

We collect personal information in different ways: when it is voluntarily provided by the user, namely, when you contact us by phone, email or fax, when you make a reservation at our accommodation, when you fill out a form, among others.

We also collect personal information from other sources, such as public databases, marketing partners and other third parties.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

– Identification data, such as: name, gender, age or date of birth, marital status, profession, citizen card/passport/residence permit number and respective expiration date, national or foreign taxpayer number and photograph;

– Contact details, such as: address, email address, phone and cell phone contacts, among others;
– Bank account identification data, such as: bank account data, including IBAN, credit card number, holder name and expiration date, among others.

DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WITH THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

– Provision of services in hotels, restaurants, bars, leisure spaces and organization of all types of tourist activities and events;
– Management of customer contacts;
– Invoicing and billing to the customer;
– Customer registration on the website;
– Customer information (who has requested) regarding the provision of new services, special offers and campaigns, updated information on the activities existing in our accommodation and, in general, for the marketing purposes of Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA ;
– Sending newsletters, opinion and satisfaction surveys, among other information regarding services provided to the customer;

In cases where this appears necessary, we will ask for your express consent before using the information for purposes other than those expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy.

By providing your personal data to Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA, you authorize that your personal data be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Visitor Data Collection/Minor Users

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA does not intentionally collect (nor is it able to distinguish) data from minors under the age of 16 (sixteen) years.

However, once Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA has information that data from minors has been collected, it will immediately proceed with its elimination.

What is the Data Retention Period?

Your personal data will be retained for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include: the length of time period of the contractual relationship we have with you; a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, legal billing obligations require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before you can delete them); if conservation is advisable considering our legal position (such as statute of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations).

Can Personal Data Be Transmitted to Third Parties?

Your personal data may be passed on to third parties. Third parties may have access to your personal data in the capacity of those responsible for processing it or only in the capacity of processors of such data.

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA may also transmit your personal data:

– To judicial and regulatory authorities;
– To external consultants;
– To third parties/collaborators that process our data;
– In the context of legal proceedings;
– For the purpose of detecting, preventing and investigating serious crimes;
– To our advertising, plugins and content service providers.

Personal information will only be transmitted in compliance with applicable legal and regulatory requirements in the field of data protection.

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA will ensure that transfers of your personal data to a third country outside the European Union space are carried out safely. We may share statistics and profile information with third parties, however, such information will be anonymized in such a way that it is not possible to identify the data subject.

We will not sell your data and/or personal information to other third parties.

What Security Procedures Ensure Data Protection?

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA takes all the necessary and legally required precautions, in order to guarantee the privacy of your personal data processed and/or transmitted through its digital platforms, namely physical security measures and other security measures, such as the use of firewalls and intrusion detection systems, the existence of an information access policy and the registration of operations (logging). These precautions ensure online and offline information security.

Whenever sensitive information is collected or used, the data will be encrypted using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol. This technology is used to improve the security of data transmission over the Internet, encrypting and protecting data and sensitive information using the HTTPS protocol.

SSL guarantees the holder of personal data that the data will not be fraudulently intercepted and that all information is treated with maximum security.

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA is not responsible for the content accessed through any link that leads the holder of personal data to navigate outside the digital platforms of Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA, and for the processing of personal data on these, always that such links are the responsibility of third parties.

Third-party websites and content are not covered by this Privacy Policy, so we recommend that whenever you browse these sites, you look for and read carefully the privacy policies, as well as the applicable terms and conditions.

What are the Personal Data Subject’s Rights?

According to the RGPD, you are guaranteed the following rights:

RIGHT OF INFORMATION

At the time of collection or processing, the holder of personal data is entitled to be informed of the following:

Purpose of treatment;
Responsible for data processing;
Entities to whom your data may be communicated;
Conditions for accessing and rectifying your data;
What mandatory and optional data will be collected.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

The holder of personal data has the right to access them, without restrictions or delays, as well as to know what information is available about the origin of the data, purposes of processing and communication thereof to third parties.

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

The holder has the right to demand that the data concerning him/her be accurate and current, and may at any time request its re-

notification to the person responsible for data processing at Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

The data subject has the right to have their data no longer processed, erased and eliminated, under certain conditions, in the case of:

– No longer needed for the purpose they were collected;
– The holder withdraws his consent or opposes their processing;
– If the processing of data does not comply with legal provisions.

RIGHT TO LIMIT TREATMENT

The holder of personal data is entitled to have their data limited only to the essential for the purpose of processing.

DATA PORTABILITY RIGHT (DATA TRANSFER)

The data subject has the right to receive their data or to request their transmission to another entity that becomes the new person responsible for their personal data (only if it is technically possible).

RIGHT OF OPPOSITION

The data subject has the right to object, at his request and free of charge, to the processing of his personal data for the purposes of direct marketing or any other form of prospection and for his personal data to be communicated to third parties, except as provided by law in contrary.

RIGHT TO KNOWLEDGE OF THE EXISTENCE OF A DATA BREACH

The holder of personal data has the right to be informed if there is any security breach that compromises their data.

RIGHT OF CLAIM TO CONTROL AUTHORITY

The holder of personal data has the right to complain not only to the person responsible for processing the company’s personal data, but also to the supervisory authority, the National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt). If you wish to exercise your rights, please send your request to the contacts listed below.

Data Protection Officer

Contacts For any questions you may have regarding the protection of your personal data, contact the Personal Data Protection Officer (EPD) at the following addresses:

Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA
Avenida da República, 51-D 1495-110 Algés
Portugal
Email: dpo@pbh.pt

Privacy Policy Update

This Privacy Policy is periodically revised by Restelo Azul – Exploration Turística, SA, so its content may be updated

Book Now
Tue 06 Dec
,
Wed 07 Dec
.